Privacy Policy

Current as at 1 Sept 2019

1. Overview and purpose

10,000 Hours respect your rights to privacy. We take our privacy obligations seriously and are committed to treating personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, found under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We collect and hold limited personal information such as contact details of our clients and suppliers, participants in our workshops and events and individuals who sign up to our newsletters and mailing list.

This privacy policy explains:

  • how we manage your personal information including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of your personal information.
  • the kinds of information we collect and how that information is held;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access your personal information and how you can request to correct such information; and
  • how you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how we will handle your complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, or how we collect or manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Ms Liz Gearing
Privacy Officer
Ph: 1300 71 71 10
Email: [email protected]
Post: Suite 301, 25 Lime Street, Sydney NSW 2000

In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms:

Personal information” as defined in the Privacy Act. This means:

“information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not“;

Personal information also includes “sensitive information” which is information such as your race, religion, political opinions, sexual preferences and/or “health information”. Information which is “sensitive information” attracts a higher privacy standard under the Privacy Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for your protection.

We do not collect any “sensitive information”.

We”, “Us”, “Our”, “10,000 Hours” shall mean 10000 Hours (Australia) Pty Ltd and our employees.

 

2. Collection of personal information

10,000 Hours collects information which is necessary to provide you with our services and to appropriately manage and conduct our business.

We collect personal information directly from you, or from your employer or another organisation – where they register you to attend one of our workshops or events.

The collection of your personal information is usually limited to basic contact information, such as:

  • Your name
  • Your job title
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile number

We use your contact details to register you for workshops, provide reminders, and to send you pre and post course material. We will also use your contact details to send you our newsletter and articles.

It is impracticable for us to provide our services to you anonymously or under a pseudonym, other than where you visit our website to view articles or content.

We outsource the collection and storage of your personal information to third party suppliers. These suppliers Privacy Policies can be accessed as follows:

Mailchimp,             https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Onboarder,            https://www.greatwithtalent.com/LEGAL/PrivacyPolicy/

Insightly,                  https://www.insightly.com/privacy-policy/

Dropbox,                 https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

3. How we use your personal information

10,000 Hours only uses your personal information to provide our services and to enable us to appropriately manage and conduct our business.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Where your employer or other organisation has enrolled you in one of our events, we provide them with an attendance sheet confirming the names of persons attending the event.

10,000 Hours does not record sessions.

4. Disclosing your personal information

10,000 Hours discloses your personal information to our employees, and service providers in order for us to provide our services to you and to allow us to manage our business. We will also disclose your attendance at an event which your employer (or other organisation) has enrolled you in.

Your personal information may also be provided to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so by a court subpoena, statutory authority, search warrant, coronial summons or to defend a legal action.

We will also disclose your personal information to third party suppliers in accordance with Section 2.

5. Overseas recipients

We engage overseas entities where your personal information will be transferred, stored and disclosed. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure these entities comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or similar privacy legislation. These entities include:

Mailchimp,             https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Onboarder,            https://www.greatwithtalent.com/LEGAL/PrivacyPolicy/

Insightly,                  https://www.insightly.com/privacy-policy/

Dropbox,                 https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

6. Data storage, quality and security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. All personal information, whether stored as hard copy or in electronic form is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure. Some of the steps we take to ensure your personal information is secure include:

  • We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises;
  • our staff are trained on privacy;
  • We use Dropbox for business. This includes virus controls, encryption, user identifiers, passwords and multi-factor authentication to control access;
  • Other IT systems such as our email also use multi-factor authentication.

7. Destroying your personal information

We destroy records containing personal information when the record is no longer required by 10,000 Hours.

8. Accessing and amending your personal information

We encourage you to contact us if you have a query regarding your personal information. You may request an amendment to your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete information.

You have a right to request access to any information we hold about you. If you make a request to access personal information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you suitable means of accessing it. We will not charge you for making the request. In circumstances where you request we provide a copy of your personal information to you, we may charge you a fee to cover our reasonable costs for complying with the request for access.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to some of the information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others.  If that is the case, we will provide you with a written explanation of those reasons.

You can contact us about any privacy issues as follows:

Ms Liz Gearing
Privacy Officer
Ph: 1300 71 71 10
Email: [email protected]
Post: Suite 301, 25 Lime Street, Sydney NSW 2000

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information or believe we have breached your privacy, please contact us on the details below so that we may investigate it. We will deal with your complaint fairly and confidentially.  On receipt of your complaint we will contact you within 10 business days to confirm what investigation action will occur. We will then communicate the outcome to you in writing and invite a response to our conclusion about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will also assess it and advise if we have changed our view. Please contact us at:

Ms Liz Gearing
Privacy Officer
Ph: 1300 71 71 10
Email: [email protected]
Post: Suite 301, 25 Lime Street, Sydney NSW 2000

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may make refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/). Further information on how to make a complaint can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

10. Review and change to Privacy Policy

We may alter this Privacy Policy following any legislative change or upon a review of our information handling processes.

The current version of our updated Privacy Policy is available from:

https://10000hours.com/privacy-policy

Or by contacting us at:
Ms Liz Gearing
Privacy Officer
Ph: 1300 71 71 10
Email: [email protected]
Post: Suite 301, 25 Lime Street, Sydney NSW 2000